Best Bowling Averages Players In Big Bash League in Cricket In History


These bowlers have the best bowling average in the Big Bash Cricket League, and they are all a major threat to batsmen in the BBL. They are all capable of taking wickets on any given day, and they are all a major asset to their respective teams.

List of Best Bowling Average In BBL 2011–2024

PlayerSpanMatOversBallsRunsWktsAve
IS Sodhi (AS)2017-2017311.3697097.77
MJ Cosgrove (HH/SS/ST)2012-2015101.0610110.00
JEC Franklin (AS)2012-201213.01822211.00
NA McSweeney (BH/MR)2020-2024187.54745411.25
DW Lawrence (BH/MS)2020-2024910.06077612.83
AU Rashid (AS)2015-2016934.42082261614.12
Shakib Al Hasan (AS/MR)2014-2015621.0126128914.22
MA Starc (SS)2011-20141037.32252972014.85
SL Malinga (MS)2012-20141350.03002701815.00
C Connolly (PS)2023-20241513.07891615.16
Mohammad Hasnain (ST)2022-2022518.2110110715.71
DMK Grant (BH)2022-202228.04848316.00
CR Swan (BH)2012-201214.02416116.00
S Mahmood (ST)2021-2022623.01382101316.15
DW Steyn (MS)2019-2020413.07881516.20
AJ Hosein (MR)2022-20241039.02342441516.26
Haris Rauf (MS)2019-20232275.54555883616.33
Zaman Khan (ST)2023-2023415.292131816.37
SD Parry (BH)2015-201524.02433216.50
JR Coleman (MS)2018-20201025.21521821116.54
LS Livingstone (PS)2019-20212818.1109149916.55
Naved-ul-Hasan (HH)2011-2012831.51912551517.00
AP Devcich (ST)2019-201972.01217117.00
PI Walter (BH)2023-20241134.02042911717.11
J Overton (AS)2023-2024934.22062771617.31
JK Reed (HH)2015-20171031.01862771617.31
NL McCullum (SS)2012-201238.04852317.33
Yasir Arafat (PS)2013-20151661.33694692717.37
Rashid Khan (AS)2017-202369266.2159817169817.51
LE Plunkett (MS)2019-2019825.41542111217.58
TW Gray (ST)2024-202412.01218118.00
MN Samuels (MR)2012-2013622.0132145818.12
M Muralidaran (MR)2012-20141661.03663481918.31
Fazalhaq Farooqi (ST)2022-2022416.09693518.60
T Sangha (ST)2020-202436118.07088584618.65

Top 5 Players With Highest Bowling Average in BBL Cricket All Time

These five bowlers have all been incredibly consistent in the BBL, and they have all played a major role in the success of their respective teams.

1. Ish Sodhi (Adelaide Strikers): 20.08

Leading the pack is the New Zealand spinner, Ish Sodhi, known for his deceptive leg-breaks and googlies. His remarkable average of 20.08, achieved across 59 innings, speaks volumes about his ability to control the flow of runs and take crucial wickets.

2. Michael Klinger (Perth Scorchers/Hobart Hurricanes/Sydney Sixers): 21.74

The former Australian batsman, Michael Klinger, might surprise some on this list. However, his impressive bowling average of 21.74 in 32 innings showcases his effectiveness with his right-arm medium pace, particularly during his stint with the Perth Scorchers.

3. Jason Behrendorff (Perth Scorchers/Melbourne Renegades): 22.10

The right-arm pace bowler, Jason Behrendorff, has been a key cog in successful BBL teams like the Perth Scorchers and Melbourne Renegades. His average of 22.10 across 80 innings highlights his consistency in taking wickets and keeping the scoring rate in check.

4. Nathan McAndrew (Perth Scorchers/Brisbane Heat): 22.29

Another right-arm pace bowler, Nathan McAndrew, finds his place on this list with his impressive average of 22.29 in 45 innings. He has been a valuable asset for both the Perth Scorchers and Brisbane Heat, providing crucial breakthroughs and economical spells.

5. Daniel Worrall (Perth Scorchers/Melbourne Stars): 22.30

Rounding out the top 5 is the fiery fast bowler, Daniel Worrall. Playing for the Perth Scorchers and Melbourne Stars, Worrall’s average of 22.30 across 56 innings reflects his ability to generate pace, take wickets, and put pressure on batsmen.

Sports324

A sports324 website is an online platform that provides information and news related to sports. Sports websites can cover a wide range of sports and topics, from professional leagues to amateur sports,

Recent Posts