Most Wicket Takers Player In The Big Bash League In Cricket History


Sean Abbott of the Sydney Sixers is the Big Bash League’s (BBL) top wicket takers as of, with 165 wickets in 118 matches.

This means that Sean Abbott has taken more wickets than any other player in the history of the Big Bash League. He is a right-arm fast bowler who is known for his accuracy and control. He is also a capable lower-order batsman.

AJ Tye is the second-leading wicket-taker in the Big Bash League with 156 wickets in 111 matches. He is also a right-arm fast bowler, and he is known for his yorkers and slower balls. He is also a capable lower-order batsman.

List of Big Bash League Records of Most Wicket Taker in 2011-2024

PlayerSpanMatInnsBallsOversMdnsWkts
SA Abbott (SS/ST)2011-20241181172376396.03165
AJ Tye (PS/ST)2014-20241111092358393.03156
KW Richardson (AS/MR)2011-20241091062345390.56135
BJ Dwarshuis (SS)2014-20241061042225370.54134
JP Behrendorff (PS)2012-202496952076346.03123
A Zampa (AS/MR/MS/ST)2012-20241071062365394.11120
DR Sams (SS/ST)2017-202485821655275.52112
MG Neser (AS/BH)2011-202499971911318.33111
B Laughlin (AS/BH/HH)2011-202196951999333.11111
CJ Boyce (AS/HH/MR)2012-202497962058343.0108
PM Siddle (AS/MR)2014-202483821678279.4299
SNJ O’Keefe (SS)2012-2024103972039339.5199
Rashid Khan (AS)2017-202369681598266.2198
NM Coulter-Nile (MS/PS)2011-202477771662277.0295
JA Richardson (PS)2016-202470691523253.5594
DT Christian (BH/HH/MR/SS)2011-20231371131838306.293
Fawad Ahmed (AS/MR/PS/ST)2013-202399962145357.3490
MT Steketee (BH/MS)2014-202472711491248.3189
RP Meredith (HH)2018-202468681478246.287
JP Faulkner (HH/MS)2011-202070701339223.1380
JM Bird (MS/SS)2012-202484831695282.3478
NT Ellis (HH)2019-202461611352225.273
SM Boland (HH/MS)2014-202460601323220.3173
GS Sandhu (SS/ST)2012-202473731399233.1273
CJ Green (ST)2015-202498971820303.2171
BCJ Cutting (BH/ST)2012-20231171041593265.3171
WA Agar (AS)2017-202356561111185.1169
MJ Swepson (BH)2016-202478741563260.368
JK Lalor (BH/MR/PS/SS/ST)2012-202260601246207.4464
AC Agar (PS)2013-202485791620270.0263
GB Hogg (MR/PS)2011-201860591326221.0161
TS Rogers (HH/MR)2017-202449491064177.2160
M Kelly (PS)2018-20233535747124.352
Mujeeb Ur Rahman (BH/MR)2018-202352521208201.2252
N McAndrew (ST)2016-202461611112185.252
TK Curran (SS)2018-20243635733122.151
JW Hastings (MS)2012-20183838809134.5150
DJ Bravo (MR/MS/SS)2011-20194745959159.549
XC Bartlett (BH)2020-20244039748124.4248
S Lamichhane (HH/MS)2018-20224343959159.5148
B Stanlake (AS/HH/MS)2015-202352521063177.147
T Sangha (ST)2020-20243635708118.0146
SW Tait (AS/HH/MR)2011-20173534740123.246
CJ McKay (MS/ST)2011-20174040825137.3246
H Kerr (SS)2019-20244238701116.545
CJ Jordan (AS/HH/PS/SS/ST)2016-20244444893148.545
NM Lyon (AS/SS)2011-20233837790131.444
GJ Maxwell (MR/MS)2011-2024109811091181.544

Highest Wicket Taker In The Big Bash League All Time

Sean Abbott (Sydney Sixers)

Sean Abbott is the leading wicket-taker in the Big Bash League (BBL), with 165 wickets in 118 matches. He has played for the Sydney Sixers throughout his BBL career and has been one of their most consistent performers. Abbott is a right-arm fast bowler who is known for his accuracy and control. He is also a capable lower-order batsman.

AJ Tye (Perth Scorchers)

AJ Tye is the second-leading wicket-taker in the BBL with 156 wickets in 111 matches. He has played for the Perth Scorchers and the Adelaide Strikers during his BBL career. Tye is a right-arm medium-fast bowler who is known for his yorkers and slower balls. He is also a capable lower-order batsman.

Kane Richardson (Melbourne Renegades/Adelaide Strikers)

Kane Richardson is the third-leading wicket-taker in the BBL with 135 wickets in 109 matches. He has played for the Melbourne Renegades and the Adelaide Strikers during his BBL career. Richardson is a right-arm fast bowler who is known for his swing and pace. He is also a capable lower-order batsman.

Ben Dwarshuis (Sydney Sixers)

Ben Dwarshuis is the fourth-leading wicket-taker in the BBL with 134 wickets in 106 matches. He has played for the Sydney Sixers and the Hobart Hurricanes during his BBL career. Dwarshuis is a left-arm fast-medium bowler who is known for his swing and accuracy. He is also a useful lower-order batsman.

JP Behrendorff (PS)

JP Behrendorff is the fifth leading wicket taker with123 wickets in 96 matches.

Adam Zampa (Melbourne Renegades/Adelaide Strikers/Brisbane Heat)

Adam Zampa is the sixth-leading wicket-taker in the BBL with 103 wickets in 88 matches. He has played for the Melbourne Renegades, the Adelaide Strikers, and the Brisbane Heat during his BBL career. Zampa is a right-arm leg-spinner who is known for his googlies and flippers. He is also a useful lower-order batsman.

These five bowlers are all highly skilled and experienced, and they have all played a key role in the success of their teams. They are also all exciting to watch, and they can all produce match-winning performances.

Conclusion

The Big Bash League is one of the most exciting T20 cricket tournaments in the world, and it features some of the best bowlers in the game. Sean Abbott, AJ Tye, Kane Richardson, Ben Dwarshuis, and Adam Zampa are all world-class bowlers, and they have all made a significant impact on the BBL.

Sports324

A sports324 website is an online platform that provides information and news related to sports. Sports websites can cover a wide range of sports and topics, from professional leagues to amateur sports,

Recent Posts