Most Wickets Taker Player In Cricket Caribbean Premier League In History


Most Wickets Taker Player In Cricket Caribbean Premier League In History

These are Most Wickets Taker Player In Cricket or many talented bowlers who have played in the CPL. The tournament has helped to showcase the skills of some of the best bowlers in the CPL cricket League, and it has made the Caribbean a hotbed of T20 cricket all time

For a bowler, the first job is to take a wicket. And in T20 cricket, a bowler also has to stop the scoring rate by taking wickets.

But in this batting-dominant game, there are some bowlers who know how to get the better of the batsmen. And with so many T20 leagues happening around the world, the exposure is increasing for every player.

Caribbean Premier League Most Wickets Taker Players In CPL All Time

PlayerSpanMatInnsBallsWkts
DJ Bravo (RedSt/STKNP/TKR)2013-2023103941978128
SP Narine (GAW/TKR)2013-20231061042455111
RR Emrit (BT/GAW/STKNP)2013-20208584171496
Imran Tahir (GAW)2018-20236766151691
SS Cottrell (AHwks/STKNP)2013-20237674154787
JO Holder (BR/BT)2013-20239290185387
AD Russell (JT/TKR)2013-20239784148386
K Santokie (GAW/JT/STKNP/ZOUKS)2013-20195858133685
KOK Williams (JT/SLK/STARS/ZOUKS)2016-20226864128683
R Rampaul (BT/TKR)2014-20225756118078
Sohail Tanvir (GAW/STKNP/ZOUKS)2014-20205959129368
R Shepherd (GAW)2018-2023535091067
CR Brathwaite (AHwks/BR/BT/JT/STKNP)2013-20238074136964
Imad Wasim (JT)2016-20235452111461
AS Joseph (SLK/STKNP)2016-20235451110160
CJ Green (GAW/JT)2018-20236867142260
KK Cooper (RedSt/TKR)2013-20185654106059
Fawad Ahmed (STKNP/TKR/ZOUKS)2018-2021444391856
KA Pollard (BT/STARS/TKR)2013-20231146599356
O Thomas (BR/JT/STKNP)2016-2023414081351
Ali Khan (GAW/TKR)2016-2023444487251
RA Reifer (BR/BT/JT/STKNP)2013-2023704875250
AJ Hosein (BT/TKR)2014-20236658116650
K Pierre (SLK/TKR)2017-20235148100049
S Badree (JT/RedSt/STKNP)2013-20185352100848
V Permaul (GAW/JT)2013-20216966134748
OC McCoy (BR/SLK/STARS/ZOUKS)2017-2023414180446
OF Smith (GAW/JT/STARS)2017-2023474374846
Mohammad Amir (BR/JT)2021-2023292857143
KMA Paul (GAW/SLK)2017-2023655380543

Top 5 Highest Wicket taker In Caribbean Premier League In 2013 To 2024

These players have been standout performers in the Caribbean Premier League over the years and have contributed significantly to their respective teams’ success in the tournament.

DJ Bravo (RedSt/STKNP/TKR)

He is the highest wicket-taker in the CPL, with 128 wickets. DJ Bravo (Dwayne Bravo): Dwayne Bravo is a cricketer from Trinidad and Tobago, known for his all-round skills. He is an effective right-arm medium-fast bowler and a dynamic lower-order batsman.

Bravo has been a vital part of various teams in the CPL, including the Trinbago Knight Riders and St. Kitts and Nevis Patriots. He is known for his slower deliveries and ability to take wickets in crucial situations.

SP Narine (GAW/TKR)

He is the highest wicket-taker in the CPL, with 111 wickets. Sunil Narine is a Trinidadian cricketer, primarily known for his exceptional spin bowling. He is a right-arm off-spinner and is known for his ability to bowl with incredible accuracy and variation.

Narine has represented the Guyana Amazon Warriors and Trinbago Knight Riders in the CPL. He has the skill to deceive batsmen with his mystery spin, making him one of the most successful bowlers in the tournament’s history.

RR Emrit (BT/GAW/STKNP)

He is the highest wicket-taker in the CPL, with 96 wickets. Rayad Emrit is a cricketer from Trinidad and Tobago, primarily known for his right-arm medium-fast bowling.

Emrit has played for various teams in the CPL, including the Barbados Tridents, Guyana Amazon Warriors, and St. Kitts and Nevis Patriots.

He is known for his ability to swing the ball and take crucial wickets in the powerplay and death overs.

Imran Tahir (GAW)

Imran Tahir is a South African cricketer who plays for the South Africa cricket team. He is a leg-spin bowler and a lower-order batsman. He is the fourth-highest wicket-taker in the CPL, with 91 wickets. He is also a very good fielder, and he has taken some spectacular catches in the CPL.

SS Cottrell (AHwks/STKNP)

Sheldon Cottrell is a Jamaican cricketer, known for his left-arm fast-medium bowling and distinctive salute celebration. He is the highest wicket-taker in the CPL, with 87 wickets.

He has played for teams like the Antigua Hawksbills and St. Kitts and Nevis Patriots in the CPL. Cottrell is known for his aggressive and fiery bowling style, and he has the ability to swing the ball and trouble batsmen with his pace and bounce.

FAQ About CPL

Who has the most wickets in CPL history?

Dwayne Bravo has the most wickets in CPL history. He has taken 128 wickets in 103 matches, at an average of 22.40 and an economy rate of 8.69. Bravo is a versatile bowler who can bowl both pace and spin, and he is known for his ability to take wickets in the death overs. He has been a key member of several successful CPL teams, including the Red Steel, the St Kitts & Nevis Patriots, and the Trinbago Knight Riders.

Who is the most wicket taker in CPL 22?

Alzarri Joseph is the most wicket-taker in CPL 22 with 18 wickets in 10 matches. He is followed by Jason Holder with 17 wickets in 12 matches, Imad Wasim with 17 wickets in 11 matches, and Mohammad Amir with 16 wickets in 11 matches.

Sports324

A sports324 website is an online platform that provides information and news related to sports. Sports websites can cover a wide range of sports and topics, from professional leagues to amateur sports,

Recent Posts