Most Wicket Taker Player In ODI Cricket World In History


Most Wicket Taker Player In ODI Cricket World History . Glenn McGrath currently holds the record for picking up the most wickets in ODI history. Glenn McGrath tops the standings with 71 wickets in 39 ODI matches.

Complete List of Highest Wicket Taker IN ODI CWC From 1996 To 2023

PlayerSpanMatInnsBallsOversRunsWktsAveSR
GD McGrath (AUS)1996-200739391955325.512927118.1927.53
M Muralidaran (SL)1996-201140392061343.313356819.6330.30
SL Malinga (SL)2007-201929281394232.212815622.8724.89
Wasim Akram (PAK)1987-200338361947324.313115523.8335.40
MA Starc (AUS)2015-20191818937156.17264914.8119.12
WPUJC Vaas (SL)1996-200731311570261.410404921.2232.04
Z Khan (IND)2003-201123231193198.58904420.2227.11
J Srinath (IND)1992-200334331700283.212244427.8138.63
Imran Tahir (SA)2011-201922211151191.58474021.1728.77
TA Boult (NZ)2015-201919191104184.08503921.7928.30
AA Donald (SA)1992-200325251313218.59133824.0234.55
JDP Oram (NZ)2003-201123231094182.27683621.3330.38
DL Vettori (NZ)2003-201532311689281.311683632.4446.91
B Lee (AUS)2003-20111717825137.36293517.9723.57
Wahab Riaz (PAK)2011-201920201000166.49263526.4528.57
GB Hogg (AUS)2003-20072120951158.36543419.2327.97
Imran Khan (PAK)1975-199228191017169.36553419.2629.91
SW Tait (AUS)2007-20111818819136.37313421.5024.08
TG Southee (NZ)2011-20191818974162.28543425.1128.64
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)2007-201929291433238.512223435.9442.14

Top 5 Players In ODI Cricket World Cup bowlers with most wickets All Time

Glenn McGrath (Australia):

McGrath is the all-time leading wicket-taker in ODI cricket, with 563 wickets in 250 matches. He was a master of swing bowling, and his ability to move the ball both ways made him a nightmare for batsmen. McGrath was also a very accurate bowler, and he often bowled yorkers and slower balls to get batsmen out. He was a key member of the Australian team that dominated ODI cricket in the 1990s and early 2000s, and he played a major role in their success.

Muttiah Muralitharan (Sri Lanka):

Muralitharan is the second-leading wicket-taker in ODI cricket, with 534 wickets in 350 matches. He is also the only bowler to have taken more than 100 wickets in Test cricket. Muralitharan was a spin bowler who specialized in the doosra, a delivery that turns the opposite way to his conventional off-spin. He was also very accurate, and he often bowled long spells. Muralitharan was a key member of the Sri Lankan team that won the Cricket World Cup in 1996, and he is considered one of the greatest bowlers of all time.

Lasith Malinga (Sri Lanka):

Malinga is the third-leading wicket-taker in ODI cricket, with 400 wickets in 226 matches. He is a fast bowler who specializes in yorkers, and he is considered one of the greatest death bowlers of all time. Malinga is also very accurate, and he often bowls yorkers at the speed of 140 km/h. He was a key member of the Sri Lankan team that won the Cricket World Cup in 2011, and he is considered one of the most successful bowlers in ODI cricket history.

Wasim Akram (Pakistan):

Akram is the fourth-leading wicket-taker in ODI cricket, with 356 wickets in 303 matches. He was a fast bowler who was known for his ability to swing the ball both ways. Akram was also a very aggressive bowler, and he often bowled short-pitched deliveries to get batsmen out. He was a key member of the Pakistan team that won the Cricket World Cup in 1992, and he is considered one of the greatest bowlers of all time.

Mitchell Starc (Australia):

Starc is the fifth-leading wicket-taker in ODI cricket, with 294 wickets in 199 matches. He is a fast bowler who is known for his speed and accuracy. Starc is also a very good yorker bowler, and he often bowls yorkers at the speed of 150 km/h. He was a key member of the Australian team that won the Cricket World Cup in 2015, and he is considered one of the most promising bowlers in ODI cricket.

These are just the top 5 bowlers with the most wickets in ODI cricket history. There are many other great bowlers who have taken a lot of wickets in ODI cricket, and it is impossible to mention them all here. However, these 5 bowlers are all considered to be among the greatest bowlers of all time, and they have all made a significant contribution to the game of cricket.

Frequently Asked Questions (About CWC)

Who has most taken wickets in ODI World Cup ?

Glenn McGrath currently holds the record for picking up the most wickets players in the ODI Cricket world Cup in history, from 1996 to 2023

Who will host the 2023 World Cup?

India will host the 2023 Cricket World Cup. It will be the 13th edition of the tournament, and it will be held from October 5 to November 19, 2023.

Sports324

A sports324 website is an online platform that provides information and news related to sports. Sports websites can cover a wide range of sports and topics, from professional leagues to amateur sports,

Recent Posts