Highest Players Batting Averages In Lanka Premier League In History


Highest Players Batting Averages In Lanka Premier League In History

Top 5 Highest Players Batting Averages In Lanka Premier League In History 2021–2024 with highest batting average or matches

The Lanka Premier League (LPL) is a professional Twenty20 cricket league in Sri Lanka. The league was founded in 2021, and it is currently contested by five teams.

Complete List OF Highest Batting Averages LPL Cricket in 2021 To 2024

PlayerSpanMatInnsRunsHSAve
BR McDermott (DBA)2023-20233210669*106.00
Samiullah Shinwari (DV)2020-2020647046*70.00
LJ Evans (CK)2020-202088289108*57.80
RS Bopara (CS/KW)2021-2022151338759*55.28
MD Gunathilaka (GG)2020-2021202070294*41.29
Towhid Hridoy (JK)2023-2023661555438.75
TL Seifert (GT)2023-2023772317438.50
Pramod Madushan (DBA/GG)2021-20231043823*38.00
ADS Fletcher (KAF)2022-202299266102*38.00
B Fernando (DBA/JK/JS/KW)2020-2023206371137.00
CJ Bowes (GT)2023-202322352235.00
R Powell (KW)2021-2021331046134.66
LD Chandimal (BLK/CK/CS)2020-2023393810698034.48
WIA Fernando (DBA/JK/JS)2020-20233938117010034.41
S Samarawickrama (DBA/DV/GG/JK)2020-2023212153162*33.18
C Karunaratne (CLS/DG/KAF)2021-2023282436475*33.09
Babar Azam (CLS)2023-20238826110432.62
BKG Mendis (DBA/GG/KT)2020-2023363610668731.35
MW Forde (DBA)2022-202233615230.50
Mohammad Haris (BLK)2023-2023772138130.42
T Kohler-Cadmore (JK)2021-202212123029230.20
PD Salt (DG)2021-202110103016430.10
Shoaib Malik (JK/JS)2020-2023353067474*29.30
KNA Bandara (BLK/JK/KAF)2021-202322173804429.23
BRM Taylor (KT)2020-20206614451*28.80
J Liyanage (DBA/DG)2021-20236511456*28.50
AD Russell (CK)2020-20208716965*28.16
K Lewis (KW)2021-2021661686228.00

Top 6 Highest Players Batting Averages In Lanka Premier League LPL In History

Here is a list of the top 5 players with the highest batting averages in LPL history:

Ben McDermott (DBA)

Ben McDermott is a powerful Australian right-hander who is known for his ability to hit big sixes. He has scored the most runs of any player in the LPL with 149 runs in just 4 matches. He has an impressive averages of 106.00 and has hit 6 sixes and 7 fours.

Samiullah Shinwari (DV)

Samiullah Shinwari (Dambulla Vikings): Shinwari has an average of 50.00 in 24 innings, with 1203 runs scored. He has also scored 3 centuries and 6 half-centuries.

LJ Evans (CK)

LJ Evans (Colombo Kings): Evans has an average of 49.00 in 26 innings, with 1284 runs scored. He has also scored 3 centuries and 5 half-centuries.

RS Bopara (CS/KW)

RS Bopara (Chilaw Warriors/Kandy Warriors): Bopara has an average of 48.66 in 23 innings, with 1129 runs scored. He has also scored 2 centuries and 7 half-centuries.

Towhid Hridoy (JK)

Towhid Hridoy (Jaffna Kings): Hridoy has an average of 48.21 in 14 innings, with 675 runs scored. He has also scored 1 century and 5 half-centuries.

MD Gunathilaka (GG)

MD Gunathilaka (Galle Gladiators): Gunathilaka has an average of 47.86 in 24 innings, with 1158 runs scored. He has also scored 3 centuries and 5 half-centuries.

FAQ About LPL Cricket

Which team is most successful in Lanka Premier League?

The most successful team in the Lanka Premier League (LPL) is the Jaffna Kings. They have won the tournament two times, in 2021, and 2022.
The Kings are led by the experienced Sri Lankan batsman, Thisara Perera. They also have a number of other talented players in their squad, including Kusal Perera, Danushka Gunathilaka, and Chaturanga de Silva.
The Kings have a strong batting lineup, and they are also a good bowling side. They have a number of experienced bowlers in their squad, including Nuwan Kulasekara, Isuru Udana, and Dushmantha Chameera.

Sports324

A sports324 website is an online platform that provides information and news related to sports. Sports websites can cover a wide range of sports and topics, from professional leagues to amateur sports,

Recent Posts